Privacy Policy

Social
your e-learning partner
Privacy Policy
your e-learning partner
This Privacy Policy outlines how INTEA SIA, registered under the laws of Latvia, registration number: 40103230518, legal address: Riga, Zemitana iela 2B, LV-1012, Latvia, ("we," "our," or "us") collects, uses, discloses, and protects the personal information of individuals ("users," "you," or "your") in accordance with the data protection laws of Latvia. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any personal information you provide to us is handled securely and in compliance with applicable regulations.


Information We Collect
We may collect various types of personal information from you, including but not limited to:
1.1. Personal identification information: such as your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, and other contact details that you voluntarily provide when interacting with our services.
1.2. Usage data: information about how you use our website, products, and services, including your IP address, browser type, device information, operating system, and other relevant usage details.
1.3. Cookies and tracking technologies: we may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your browsing behavior, preferences, and interests.


Use of Personal Information
We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:
2.1. Providing and improving our products and services: We may use your personal information to process your orders, provide customer support, and enhance the functionality and performance of our services.
2.2. Communication: We may use your personal information to communicate with you regarding updates, offers, and promotions related to our products and services. You can opt out of these communications at any time.
2.3. Analytics and research: We may analyze your personal information to gain insights into user behavior, preferences, and trends. This information is used to improve our website, products, and services.
2.4. Compliance with legal obligations: We may process your personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal requests.
2.5. Content creation: When provided, we may collect and use personal information such as name, last name, position, email address, photo, and video for the purpose of creating and improving an e-learning course for the particular client. This may include, but is not limited to, using your data to personalize course content, track your progress, and provide targeted learning experiences.


Data Sharing and Disclosure
We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:
3.1. Service providers: We may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in delivering our products and services, including but not limited to payment processors, hosting providers, analytics platforms, sound record or video production companies. These service providers are contractually obligated to handle your personal information securely and confidentially.
3.2. International Data Transfers: INTEA may transfer your personal information to third countries (countries outside the European Economic Area, EEA, or any other region as applicable) for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure that any international transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations. When transferring personal information to third countries, we may use mechanisms such as Standard Contractual Clauses, Non-Disclosure agreements, and Corporate rules, or rely on the recipient`s certification under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield or similar frameworks. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to third countries as described herein.
3.3. Legal requirements: We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid legal requests from public authorities.
3.4. Business transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or other corporate transaction, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity or merged with another organization.


Data Security
We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.


Your Rights
You have the following rights regarding your personal information:
5.1. Access and rectification: You have the right to access and update your personal information. If you believe that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact our Data Security Officer to make the necessary changes.
Erasure: You may request the deletion of your personal information, subject to our legal obligations to retain certain data.
5.2. Data portability: Upon request, we can provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used format.
5.3. Opt-out: You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions provided in those communications or contacting us directly.
5.4. Submit a complaint: If you believe that INTEA has mishandled your personal information or violated your privacy rights, you have the right to submit a complaint. You can do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer. We take all privacy concerns seriously and will promptly investigate and respond to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, or if you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you may also have the right to file a complaint with the Data State Inspectorate: Home page | Datu valsts inspekcija (dvi.gov.lv)
5.5. In order to reach out to us regarding any Privacy and Data Protection related questions please write to our Data Protection Officer Darta Birzule, bd@intea.lv

Data Retention
We retain your personal information for as long as necessary, but no longer than 20 years, to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Get in touch

If email is more convenient for you, please contact us at info@intea.lv
© 2023 INTEA
Main Office & Legal Contacts
Address: Zemitana Street 2b-407, Riga,
LV-1012, Latvia
Phone: +371 256 738 39
Email: info@intea.lv

Registration nr.: 40103230518
Bank account nr.: LV57HABA0551031390131, Swedbank AS HABALV22
Made on
Tilda